Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mr Michael Urquhart

Depute Headteacher (with responsibility for Primary 5, 6 & 7):
Mrs Susan Morgan

Depute Headteacher (with responsibility for Nursery & Primary 1):
Mrs Karen Richmond

Depute Headteacher (with responsibility for Primary 2, 3 & 4):
Mrs Yvonne Moore

Principal Teacher : Mrs Agnes Campbell


Class Teachers (2019-20)

Nursery:

  • Mrs Pam Ferguson (Monday – Friday)
  • Mrs  Karen Richmond, DHT (Wednesday)

Early Years Practitioners:

  • Mrs Claire Gosman (Monday-Friday)
  • Mrs Angela Miles (Morning nursery class)
  • Mrs Christina Milne (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday alternate Monday, Tuesday, Friday)
  • Mrs Jane Jenkinson (Wednesday, Thursday alternate Thursday, Friday)
  • Miss Claire Keegan (Morning Nursery class)

One-ery Classes :

P1B (Braidburn):

  • Ms Jenny Pow

P1C (Comiston):

  • Miss Rachael Tait
  • Mrs Marian Rae (Wednesday)

P1H (Hermitage):

  • Ms Rebecca Maltby

P1P (Pentland):

  • Mrs Julie Guyan

STEM:

  • Mrs Lauren Lambie (Wednesday,Thursday alt Friday)
  • Mrs Sarah Weatherston-Sharma (Monday, Tuesday alt Friday)

P2B (Braidburn):

  • Ms Katy Leiper

P2C (Comiston):

  • Mrs Gillian Black
  • Mrs Marian Rae (Thursday)

P2H (Hermitage):

  • Mrs Vicky Atkins

P2P (Pentland):

  • Miss Amy Sneddon

P3A:

  • Mrs Jan Closs

P3B:

  • Miss Rhona Beattie

P3C:

  • Mrs Emma Clark

P4A:

  • Miss Kim Goodchild
  • Mrs Nicole Burke (Wednesday)

P4B:

  • Mrs Jen Phillips

P4C:

  • Mrs Agnes Campbell
  • Mrs Yvonne Moore, DHT (Thursday)

P5A:

  • Mr Bruce Wilson

P5B:

  • Mrs Catheryn Morrison (Monday, Tuesday)
  • Mrs Fiona Gilmour (Wednesday –  Friday)

P5C:

  • Mrs Natasha Bovaird (Monday – Tuesday)
  • Ms Kirsten Gould (Wednesday- Friday)

P6A:

  • Mrs Shiraz Newall-Watson
  • Mrs Nicole Burke (Tuesday)

P6B:

  • Mrs Irene Dargo (Monday, Tuesday, alternate Friday)
  • Mrs Cathy Harrison (Wednesday, Thursday, alternate Friday)

P6C:

  • Mrs Maureen Murray

P7A:

  • Mrs Gail Livingstone (Monday  – Wednesday)
  • Mrs Susan Moss (Thursday – Friday)

P7B:

  • Mrs Elaine Jones

P7C:

  • Mr Simon West

Specialist Teachers

Support for Learning

  • P1 -4 : Mrs Wendy Donegan
  • P5 – 7: Mrs Johanna Livingstone (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday mornings)

Science & Technology:

  • Mrs Susie Morgan, DHT (Wednesday)
  • Mr Michael Urquhart, HT (Tuesday)

PE – Miss Stacey Downie (Tuesday-Thursday)

Drama – Mrs Morna Burdon (Thursday)

EAL (English as an Additional Language) – Ms Kim Almond

Active Schools Co-ordinator   Mr Tony Segall


Office Staff

Business Manager:

  • Mrs Margo O’Connor
  • Mrs Carolyn Blackwell

School Administrator: Ms Shannen Levy

Office Administrator:

  • Mrs Fiona Bland (Comiston Road)
  • Mrs Kate Hanson (Deanbank)

Support staff

Service Support Officer:

  • Mr Calum Scott
  • Mr Wojcik Ostrowski

Pupil Support Assistants:

  • Mrs Hilary Adamson
  • Mrs Wendy Bleazard
  • Mrs Hazel Bobby
  • Mrs Gill Cockburn
  • Mrs Marion Donohoe
  • Mrs Maureen Gallagher
  • Mrs Merav Gardi
  • Mrs Becky Henderson
  • Mrs Tracey Henderson
  • Mrs Brenda Hughes
  • Mrs Alice Keane
  • Miss Claire Keegan
  • Mrs Oksana Kuryluk
  • Mrs Marcia McGuigan
  • Mrs Sarah Nairn
  • Mrs Eilidh Neill
  • Mrs Eljana Oliver
  • Miss Jamielee Patterson
  • Miss Pam Ramsey
  • Mrs Michelle Rutherford
  • Mrs Emma Smith
  • Mrs Yvonne Thomas
  • Mrs Violet Varasteh

Catering Staff:

  • Miss Caroline Jordan
  • Mrs Hazel Walker
  • Ms Raj Kumari Thapa Magar
  • Ms R. Matin